Route
Day of ride | Date | Day of week | Km | Route |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 02.20 | Tu | Arrival | |
2 | 02.21 | W | Acclimatizationd and La Paz sightseeing | |
3 | 02.22 | Th | Acclimatizationd and La Paz sightseeing | |
4 | 02.23 | F | 77 | La Paz – Pucarani – Huarina – Huatajata |
5 | 02.24 | Sa | 67 | Huatajata – San Pedro de Tiquina – Copacabana |
6 | 02.25 | Su | REST DAY – a boat excursion tothe Isla de Sols | |
7 | 02.26 | M | 84 | Copacabana – Bo/Pe border – Yunguyo – Desuguadero – Pe/Bo border – Guaqui |
8 | 02.27 | Tu | 37 | Guaqui – Tiwanaku (visiting an archeologic site) – Guaqui |
9 | 02.28 | W | 97 | Guaqui – Jesus de Machaca – Aquallamaya – San Andres de Machaca – Achiri |
10 | 03.01 | Th | 80 | Achiri – Berenguela – Inoca – Charana – Bo/Ch border – Visviri |
11 | 03.02 | F | 79 | Visviri – Bofedal de Queullere – Gral Lagos – Tacora – Humapalca – Alcerreca – Rio Lluta |
12 | 03.03 | Sa | 70 | Rio Lluta – La Cuevas – Acharancho – Laguna de Cotacotani |
13 | 03.04 | Su | REST DAY | |
14 | 03.05 | M | 54 | Laguna de Cotacotani – Ajata – Ch/Bo border – Chachacomani – Pampa Mogachi |
15 | 03.06 | Tu | 77 | Pampa Mogachi – Cruzani – Julo – Villa Tunari |
16 | 03.07 | W | 77 | Villa Tunari – Tunapa – Cruz de Huayllas – Sabaya – Coipasa |
17 | 03.08 | Th | 85 | Coipasa – Tres Cruses – Challacol – Llica |
18 | 03.09 | F | 57 | Llica – Isla de Pescado |
19 | 03.10 | Sa | REST DAY | |
20 | 03.11 | Su | 52 | Isla de Pescado – Aquaquiza |
21 | 03.12 | M | 41 | Aquaquiza – San Pedro de Quemes |
22 | 03.13 | Tu | 84 | San Pedro de Quemes – Carretera Avaroa-Alota |
23 | 03.14 | W | 74 | Carretera Avaroa-Alota – Laguna Canapa – Laguna Hedionda – Laguna Cachi |
24 | 03.15 | Th | 65 | Laguna Cachi – Laguna Colorada |
25 | 03.16 | F | 56 | Laguna Colorada – Laguna Chalviri – Termas de Polques |
26 | 03.17 | Sa | 40 | Termas de Polques – Laguna Verde |
27 | 03.18 | Su | REST DAY – hiking to the Licancabur volcano 5920 m | |
28 | 03.19 | M | 68 | Laguna Verde – Laguna Kollpa |
29 | 03.20 | Tu | 45 | Laguna Kollpa – Laguna Hedionda – Quetena Grande – Pena Barroza |
30 | 03.21 | W | 65 | Pena Barroza – Uturuncu 6008 m (cycling to 5768 m, then hiking) – Pena Barroza |
31 | 03.22 | Th | 69 | Pena Barroza – Laguna Morijon – Rio Guadalupe |
32 | 03.23 | F | 72 | Rio Guadalupe – Aquas Calientes |
33 | 03.24 | Sa | 66 | Aquas Calientes – Hornillos |
34 | 03.25 | Su | 59 | Hornillos – Tupiza |
35 | 03.26 | M | REST DAY | |
36 | 03.27 | Tu | Transfer to La Paz (Tupiza – Oruro by night train) | |
37 | 03.28 | W | Transfer to La Paz (Oruro – La Paz by bus) | |
38 | 03.29 | Th | REST DAY | |
39 | 03.30 | F | 48 | La Paz – Irpavi – Hampaturi dam – camp at Rio Pongo |
40 | 03.31 | Sa | 67 | camp at Rio Pongo – canyon road through Pongo to Unduavi – Death Road – Yolosa – Coroico |
41 | 04.01 | Su | Easter celebration | |
42 | 04.02 | M | 63 | Coroico – San Pedro de La Loma – Trinidad Pampa – Coripata – Huancane – Chulumani |
43 | 04.03 | Tu | 60 | Chulumani – Chicaloma – Irupana La Plazuela – Huara Pas to Grande – Chiltuhuaya |
44 | 04.04 | W | 46 | Huara – San Antonio |
45 | 04.05 | Th | 67 | San Antonio – Rio Choquekota |
46 | 04.06 | F | 35 | Rio Choquekota – Chullo – Uni – Valle de la Luna – La Paz |
47 | 04.07 | Sa | Departure |